Cornish Probate Records


The following files, in PDF format, contain abstracts of over 500 Cornish wills and administrations proved in the Archdeaconry Court of Cornwall, Prerogative Court of Canterbury (PCC), and Royal Deaneary of St Buryan. The records range in date from 1603 to 1847.

Most of the records are held at the Cornwall Record Office (CRO), from which copies can be obtained for a modest fee. See the Index below for an alphabetical list of wills and admons included in the above files.

Note:  I have made every effort to transcribe the records accurately, but can't guarantee that there are no errors.   If you have any queries feel free to send me an email.

Other Cornish wills can be found at:

Cornish wills can also be found amongst the collection of more than 1 million Prerogative Court of Canterbury wills available online at The National Archives Documents Online site.


Index of Wills & Admons included in Cornish Probate Records file:

(Note: records added April 2005)



William BADCOCK of St Buryan, Yeoman, proved c1798
Peter BARAGWANATH of Zennor, proved 1 Apr 1782
Prudence BARAGWANATH of Towednack, admon 11 Mar 1788
William BARAGWANATH of Towednack, proved 7 Aug 1766
Gabriel BAYNARD of Sancreed, Yeoman, proved 10 Feb 1647
John BAYNARD of Sancreed (Buried 2 Jul 1664)
Thomas BAYNARD of Sancreed, Yeoman, proved Dec 1666
Thomas BAYNARD of Madron, Yeoman, proved 26 Apr 1733
Thomas BAYNARD of Madron, admon 1755
Caleb BETTY of Rame, Husbandman, proved 1733
Richard BONDS of Probus, proved 1741
William BOTHERAS of Escals in Sennen, Farmer, proved c1836
William BOTTRELL of Sancreed, Yeoman, proved 13 Apr 1725
Martin BRAMWELL of Penzance, Butcher, proved 1719
Grace CALFE of St Veep, Widow, proved 1701
Nicholas CALFE of St Veep, admon 22 Jul 1695
Humphrey CARPENTER senr of Breage, Tinner, proved 1703
John CARPENTER of Sithney, Tinner, proved 1734
Richard CHYNOWETH of St Stephen in Brannel, admon 31 Jul 1609
Philip CLARK of St Austell, Tinner, proved 1729
Christopher COCK of Constantine, Yeoman, proved 1726
Francis COCK of Helston, Yeoman, proved 1709
John COCK of Constantine, Yeoman, proved 1710
John COCK of Helston, proved 1728
Mary COCK of Constantine, Widow, proved 1729
Robert COCK of Helston, proved 1695
Robert COCKE of Constantine, Yeoman, proved 1733
Thomas COCK of Breage, proved 1731
William COCK of Helston, Gent, proved 1704
Curtis CONSTABLE of Lantian, St Sampson, proved 29 Sep 1616
Edmund CONSTABLE of St Sampson, admon 21 May 1694
Joan CONSTABLE alias MICHELL of St Sampson, admon 21 May 1694
John CONSTABLE of Lanlivery, Husbandman, proved 27 Jul 1621
Thomas CONSTABLE of St Sampson, Gent, proved 1719
Thomas CONSTABLE of Liskeard, Yeoman, proved 1736
William CONSTABLE of St Keyne, Yeoman, proved 1694
Grace CORNEW of North Tamerton, Widow, proved 27 Sep 1615
Grace CORNEW of North Tamerton, Widow, proved 1690
John CORNEW of North Tamerton, Yeoman, proved c1719
Leonard CORNEW of North Tamerton, admon 24 Apr 1694
Mark CORNEW of North Petherwin, admon 2 Mar 1696/7
Thomas CORNEW of North Tamerton, proved 3 Mar 1602/03
Thomas CORNEW of North Tamerton, admon 20 Apr 1711
Joan CORNOW of St Keverne, admon 9 Jun 1619
John CORNOW of St Martin in Meneage, admon 9 Jan 1606
Thomas CORNOW alias OLYVER of Probus, Yeoman, proved 30 Jul 1610
John COSSEN of Camborne, Dyer, proved Apr 1608
Avis COWLING of Madron, Widow, proved 24 Aug 1730
Tobias COWLING of Madron, proved 1714
Arthur CROCKER of Tywardreath, admon 4 Dec 1711
Arthur CROCKER of Probus, Yeoman, proved 8 Dec 1657 at London
Edward CROCKER of Goran, Gent, proved 1621
Jane CROCKER of Lanteglos by Fowey, proved 1728
John CROCKER of St Michael Penkivel, admon 18 Jan 1705
Mary CROCKER of Bodmin, Widow, proved 1726
Pasco CROCKER of Lanteglos by Fowey, proved 1730
Richard CROCKER of Liskeard, Cordwinder, proved 1698
Richard CROCKER of Liskeard, admon 18 Dec 1710|
Richard CROCKER of Veryan [?], admon 26 Jan 1710/11
Tristram CROCKER of Veryan, proved 1693
William CROCKER of Cuby, admon 2 Jul 1708
William CROCKER of Lanteglos by Fowey, proved 1726
William CROCKER of Creed, proved 1733
David CURNOW of Towednack, Yeoman, proved 1739
Hannibal CURNOW of Ludgvan, Yeoman, will proved 11 Sep 1784
Henry CURNOW of Lelant, Miller, proved 17 Apr 1735
John CURNOW of Probus, Yeoman, proved 17 May 1720
Mary CURNOW of Towednack, Widow, proved 13 May 1784
Michael CURNOW of Towednack, Yeoman, proved 1718
Peter CURNOW of Gwithian, Yeoman, proved 7 May 1771
Robert CURNOW of Towednack, Yeoman (died 27 Jun 1685), proved 25 Nov 1685
Robert CURNOW of Towednack, Yeoman, proved 7 May 1771
William CURNOW of Towednack, Yeoman, admon 18 Jan 1713
William CURNOW the younger of Paul, Fisherman, proved 20 Dec 1773
William CURNOW of St Ives, Tinner, proved 13 May 1784
Matthew DANIEL of Morvah, Yeoman, proved 26 Sep 1759
Susanna DANIEL of Penzance, Widow, proved 15 Apr 1784
Thomas DANIELL of Truro, Innkeeper, proved 1732
John DAVIES of Breage, Gent., proved 27 Apr 1727
George DENNIS of Sennen, admon 8 Oct 1798
Thomas DOBLE of Probus, Gent, proved 1738
Christopher DOUBT of Advent, Husbandman, proved 1722
Henry EDDYE of Breage, admon 16 Oct 1615
Richard EDMONDS of St Buryan, Yeoman, proved 16 May 1682
Thomas EDMOND alias JAMES of St Just in Penwith, Tinner, proved 13 Jan 1679
Thomas EDMNDS of St Just in Penwith, proved 26 Jul 1716
William EDMONDS of Penzance, Tailor, proved 17 Jan 1640
William EDMONDS of St Buryan, Yeoman, proved 1693

William EDMONDS of St Just in Penwith, Yeoman, proved 1718
Edward EDWARDS senr of St Just in Penwith, Tinner, admon 8 Apr 1673
Francis EDWARDS of St Just in Penwith, Gent, admon 22 Sep 1690
Gabriel EDWARDS of St Just in Penwith, Yeoman, proved 19 Apr 1680

Joane EDWARDS of St Just in Penwith, Widow, proved 16 Aug 1660
John EDWARDS of St Just in Penwith, admon Jul 1633
John EDWARDS of Sancreed, admon Mar 1662
John EDWARDS of St Just in Penwith, Yeoman, proved 19 May 1729
Margaret EDWARDS of Sancreed, Widow, proved Jun 1646
Noye EDWARDS of St Just in Penwith, proved 1 Jan 1648

Richard EDWARDS of St Just, Yeoman, proved 29 Jan 1717/18
Thomas EDWARDS of St Just in Penwith, proved 1693
William EDWARDS of St Just in Penwith, admon 24 May 1680
William EDWARDS of St Buryan, Yeoman, proved 1684
Mary EADY of St Erth, admon 17 Sep 1691
Bennet EDYE of Germoe, admon 18 Feb 1680
Humphry EDY of St Erth, admon 29 Nov 1693
Richard EDY of Sithney, admon 15 Apr 1700
Roger EDY of Helston, admon 26 Nov 1663
John EVA of Gwinear, Husbandman, proved 1 Mar 1641
John EVA of Camborne, admon 19 Apr 1664
Zaccheus EVA of Camborne, proved 1731
John FORD of Lanteglos by Fowey, proved 20 Apr 1608
Michael FORD the Elder of Grampound, Cordwainer, proved 23 Feb 1776
William FORD of Pillaton, admon Jul 1606
James FRETHY of St Hilary, proved 9 Jul 1763
William FRETHY of Madron, Gent., proved 18 Feb 1783
Thomas GILBERT of St Just in Penwith, admon 17 Sep 1676
William GILBERT of St Buryan, Yeoman, proved c1800
Joseph GILES of Sancreed, Yeoman, proved 14 Mar 1766
Thomas GILES of Morvah, Yeoman, proved 11 Feb 1723
Thomas GILES of Tregiminion in Morvah, Yeoman, proved 16 Jan 1784
Edmond GOOD of Lanlivery, proved 1724
John GREEN of St Creet [Sancreed], Yeoman, proved 8 Dec 1761
George HALL of Morvah, Tinner, proved 28 Apr 1673
Henry HALL of St Just in Penwith, proved 12 Mar 1660/1
John HALL of Mullion, Husbandman, proved 6 Sep 1636
John HALL of Mullion, admon 23 Nov 1638
John HALL of St Just in Penwith, proved 12 Mar 1660/1
Hercules HALL of Mullion, Yeoman, proved 3 Jan 1663/4
Honour HALL of Maddron, Widow, proved 4 Mar 1784
Martin HALL junr of Maddern, Blacksmith, admon 1711
Richard HALL of Maddern, proved 1 May 1761
Thomas HALL of Madron, proved 19 Apr 1695
Thomas HALL of Paul, proved 1 May 1761
Thomas HALL sen. of Paull, proved 17 Mar 1766
Arthur HARRIS of Probus, Yeoman, proved 31 Jan 1694/5
Christian HARRIS of Wendron, Widow, admon 3 Dec 1691
George HARRIS of Ladock, Yeoman, proved 1727
Hercules HARRIS of St Stephen in Brannel, proved 9 Jan 1666/7
James HARRIS of Wendron, Husbandman, proved 4 May 1685
Joan HARRIS of St Stephen, admon 27 Oct 1691
John HARRIS the elder of Cornelly, proved 26 Jul 1640
John HARRIS of St Keverne, Yeoman, proved 12 Sep 1679
John HARRIS the elder of St Stephen in Brannel, Yeoman, proved 20 Sep 1682
John HARRIS of Helston, Merchant, proved 23 May 1683
John HARRIS of Constantine, Potter, proved 12 Jan 1684/5
John HARRIS, proved 1718
John HARRIS of Creed, proved 21 Oct 1785
Margery HARRIS of Breage, Widow, proved 14 Sep 1661
Peter HARRIS of Sithney, Yeoman, proved 16 Jan 1681/2
Phillip HARRIS of Breage, Tinner, proved 5 Feb 1660/1
Sampson HARRIS of St Ewe, Yeoman, proved 6 Jul 1669
Sampson HARRIS of St Clement, proved Oct 1678
Sampson HARRIS of Probus, Yeoman, proved 4 Mar 1733
Sampson HARRIS of Falmouth, Clerk, admon 7 Apr 1785
Samuel HARRIS of St Clement, Esquire, admon 7 Aug 1684
Sicilia/Priscilla HARRY of Breage, Widow, proved 7 May 1691
Thomas HARRYS of Cuby, admon 18 Oct 1637
Thomas HARRIS of Ladock, Yeoman, proved 23 Aug 1681
Thomas HARRIS of St Stephen in Brannel (?), admon 12 Jun 1683
Urias HARRIS of St Ewe, Yeoman proved 22 Jan 1670/1
William HARRIS of Ladock, Yeoman, proved 14 Apr 1640
William HARRY of Breage, Husbandman, proved 1645
William HARRY of St Ewe, proved 7 Dec 1658
William HARRIS of Breage, account 17 Sep 1670
William HARRIS of Stithians, proved 30 Jun 1677
William HARRIS of Stithians, admon 25 Jun 1689
Richard HARRISON of Grampound, Yeoman, proved Jan 1632
Thomas HARRISON of Grampound, proved 27 Mar 1644
John HAWEIS of Kea, Gent, proved 14 Jan 1679/80
William HEW of Probus, admon 10 Aug 1636
Alice HILL of Kea, proved 4 Jul 1637
Jane HILL of Wendron, Widow, Gentlewoman, proved 17 Sep 1670
Jonathon HILL of Trevethick, Wendron, Esquire, proved 1726
John HILL of Wendron, Gent, proved 20 Jan 1666/7
Mary HILL of Wendron, Gent, proved 26 Oct 1721
Michael HILL of Wendron, proved 29 Jul 1673
Richard HILL of Truro, proved 21 Dec 1640
Richard HOLMAN the younger of Truro, Mariner, proved 1741
Anthony HONNICOMBE of Calstock, proved 29 Mar 1627
John HONICOMBE of Callington, proved 4 Dec 1644
William HONICOMBE of Callington, proved 13 Jul 1640
Degory HONEY of Menheniot, Yeoman, proved 30 Dec 1647
Jane HONY of Menhenniot, Widow, proved 7 Apr 1665
Elizabeth HOSKING of Ludgvan, Widow, proved 28 Apr 1685
Henry HOSKEN of Paul, Miller, proved 16 May 1682
James HOSKYN of Breage, proved 1719
James HOSKEN of St Creet, Yeoman, proved 1 May 1761
Joan HOSKEN of Anjardin, Sancreed, Widow, proved 1725
John HOSKEN of Sancreed, Labourer, proved 26 Jul 1632
John HOSKEN of Madron, proved 28 Feb 1638
John HOSKIN Senr of Sancreed, Yeoman, proved 15 Apr 1681
John HOSKEN of Sancreed, admon 11 May 1696
John HOSKIN of Sancreed, proved 10 May 1782
Mathew HOSKEN of Sancreed, Admon 25 May 1695
Matthew HOSKEN of Madron, proved 13 May 1795
Phillip HOSKIN of Sancreed, Widow, proved 11 Apr 1687
Richard HOSKIN of Ludgvan, Yeoman, proved 1689
Richard HOSKIN the elder of Paul, proved 27 Jun 1720
Thomas HOSKEN of Sancreed, Yeoman, proved 8 Jan 1660/1
Thomas HOSKING of St Just in Penwith, Tinner, proved 16 Feb 1684/5
Thomas HOSKING of Madron, Yeoman, proved 27 Apr 1769
William HOSKIN of Breage, proved 24 May 1728
William HOSKIN of Madron, admon 6 Jul 1764
John HOWSEY the elder of Liskeard, Butcher, proved 22 Jan 1644
William HOWSEY of Liskeard, Yeoman, admon 27 Jan 1629
Daniel HUDDY of Ladock, Yeoman, proved 1727
James HUGH of Grampound, proved 24 Sep 1685
William HUNNYE of St Austell, proved 14 Jan 1630/31
Thomas JACKA of Redruth, proved 1735
John JAMES of Paul, Yeoman, proved 1732
Richard JAMES of Newlyn, Paul, Yeoman, proved 2 Jul 1759
Thomas JAMES of Breage, Tinner, proved 1 Oct 1717
Thomas JAMES of Penzance, Tanner, proved 1733
William JAMES of Breage, Tinner, proved 23 May 1728
Charles JELBARD of St Just in Penwith, admon 1 Mar 1776
Charles JELBARD of St Just in Penwith, admon 15 Oct 1736
Jane JELBART of St Buryan, Widow, proved c1810
John JELBARD of Boswednan, St Just in Penwith, Yeoman, proved 10 May 1758
John JELBART of St Just, Tinner, proved 17 Dec 1702
Thomas JELBARD of St Just in Penwith, Yeoman, proved 1730
Thomas JELBARD of St Just in Penwith, Yeoman, proved 12 May 1760
Thomas JELBARD of St Just in Penwith, Weaver, proved 13 Feb 1777
William JELBARD of Tregifthen in St Just, proved 8 Jun 1761
William JELBART of Madron, Yeoman, proved 13 Oct 1726
William JILBERT of St Just in Penwith, Yeoman, proved 23 May 1728
William JOHN of Ludgvan, proved 1732
John KING of St Ives, Gent, proved 1741
John LAWRY of St Just in Penwith, proved 17 May 1762
Robert LEAN of Blisland, Yeoman, will proved 25 Jan 1783
Henry LULY of St Austell, Clothier, proved 1727
Martin MADDERN als BUSWINS of Sancreed, Yeoman, admon 16 Apr 1645
Richard MAJOR of St Ives, Yeoman, proved 26 Apr 1721
Alice MANN of Morvah, Widow, admon 7 May 1804
Anne MANN of Crowan, Widow, proved 1739
James MANN of Morvah, Tinner, proved 12 May 1764
Joan MAN of Paul (died 17 May 1690), admon 7 May 1691
John MAN of Paul, Yeoman (died 27 Jun 1685), proved 19 May 1686
John MANN of St Buryan, proved 1750
John MAN of Morvah, Yeoman, proved 30 Apr 1759

John MAN of Madron, Tinner, admon 1803
John MANN of Madron, Yeoman, proved 23 Feb 1828
John MANN of Tregadgwith in St Buryan, Farmer, proved 25 Oct 1847
Richard MANN of Morvah, Yeoman, proved 27 Dec 1797
William MANN of Paul, Labourer, admon 12 Aug 1708
William MANN of Morvah, Tinner, admon 9 May 1777
John MANLY of Madron, admon 26 Feb 1661
Bridget MARRETT of Blisland, Widow, proved 10 Jan 1646
Thomas MARRETT of Blisland, proved 16 Dec 1628
James MATTHEW of St Buryan, Yeoman, proved 1786
John MATTHEWS of Lanlivery, admon 14 Dec 1644
William MATTHEWS of Endellion, Gent, admon 11 Aug 1641
William MATTHEWS of St Kew, Gent, admon 27 Jan 1661/62
Charles MICHELL of St Sampson, admon 19 Jun 1661
Elizabeth MITCHELL of Ladock, Widow, proved 1730
Isaac MITCHELL of Ventonglidder, Probus, proved 1718
Isaac MICHELL of Ventonglidder, Probus, Gent, proved 6 May 1757
James MICHELL of Camborne, proved Sep 1636
James MITCHELL of Truro, proved 11 Nov 1737
John MICHELL of Truro, Gent, proved 20 Oct 1620
John MICHELL of Tywardreath, Husbandmon, admon 13 Nov 1623
John MICHELL of Redruth, admon 27 Jul 1636
John MICHELL of Probus, Gent, proved 7 May 1784
Katherine MICHELL of Redruth, Widow, proved Jul 1647
Martin MICHELL of St Sampson, Yeoman, proved 30 Jan 1631
Mary MICHELL of Camborne, admon 13 Oct 1696
Nowell MICHELL als ANGOVE of Gwinear, proved 12 Dec 1632
Richard MITCHEL of Helston, proved 28 May 1765
Samuel MICHELL of Truro, proved 12 Dec 1636
Samuel MICHELL of Gwinear, Yeoman, proved 9 Mar 1724
Stephen MICHELL of Redruth, admon 2 Dec 1645
Thomas MICHELL of Lanlivery (late of St Sampson), admon 31 May 1645
Thomas MICHELL of Gwinear, Yeoman, proved 5 Feb 1660
William MICHELL of Gwinear, Yeoman, admon 6 May 1697
Phillippe MUNDEY of Tregony, Spinster, proved 12 Jan 1644/45
Hopton NANCARROW of St Clement, admon 29 Jul 1612
John NANCARROW of St Ewe, proved 12 Jan 1602/3
John NANCARROW of St Ewe, proved 15 Nov 1615
John NANCARRO of St Austell, Tailor, proved 1737
John NANCARROW of the Borough of Grampound, Clothier, proved 1 Mar 1783
Peter NANCARROW of St Austell, proved 12 Jun 1679
Stephen NANCARROW of Veryan, Husbandman, proved 7 Feb 1610/11
Francis NEWMAN of Penzance, Gent., proved 22 Sep 1727
John NEWTON of Camborne, Camborne, proved 2 May 1723
Gregory NICHOLAS of Sancreed, Yeoman, proved 1734
Gregory NICHOLAS of St Buryan, Yeoman, proved 1791
James NICHOLAS of St Just, admon May 1625
James NICHOLAS of St Buryan, Labourer, proved Feb 1643/4
John NICHOLAS of Sancreed, admon 27 Apr 1681
John NICHOLAS of St Buryan, admon 1695
John NICHOLAS of St Burian, Yeoman, proved 1696
John NICHOLAS of St Levan, Yeoman, proved c1729
Margaret NICHOLAS of St Buryan, Widow, proved c1810
Richard NICHOLAS of St Buryan, Yeoman, proved c1735
Uter NICHOLAS of St Buryan, Yeoman, proved 15 Sep 1692
Sarah NICHOLAS of Sennen, proved 1799
James NOTT of Tregony, Tailor, proved 1741
Emanuel OLD of Constantine, Shipwright, proved 1730
Simon OLDE of Mawgan in Meneage, Butcher, proved 1719
Henry OLIVER of St Just in Penwith, Tinner, proved 12 Feb 1785

Richard OLIVER of Penzance, Shipwright, proved 10 Jun 1844
Peter OLIVY of St Just in Penwith, Tinner, proved 29 Jul 1724

Charles OSBORNE of Zennor, Yeoman, proved 14 Jul 1726
John OSBORN of Zennor, proved 14 May 1767
John OSBORN of Zennor, Yeoman, proved 22 May 1783
Mary OSBURN of Zennor, Widow, proved 26 Jul 1716
Christian PAYNTER of St Ives, Widow, proved 30 Sep 1767
Thomas PAYNTER of St Ives, Farmer, proved 1 May 1766
Mr William PAYNTER of Penzance, proved 18 Jan 1681/2
Abraham PASCOE of Wendron, Tynner, proved 21 Sep 1762
Erasmus PASCOE of Wendron, proved 6 May 1771

Jane PASCOE of Breage, Widow, proved 13 Oct 1757
John PASCOE of Breage, Yeoman, proved 11 Sep 1770
Robert PASCOE of Sithney, Yeoman, proved 1 Jun 1785
John PAULE of Sennen, Fisherman, proved c1719
Thomas PEARCE of St Just, Tinner, proved 13 Nov 1712
John PHILLIPS of Constantine, Yeoman, proved 7 May 1763
Matthew PHILLIPS of St Erth, proved 7 Apr 1727
Richard PHILLIPS of Clemens, Yeoman, admon 22 Apr 1680

John POUND of Grampound, Yeoman, admon 25 May 1687
Matthew POWND of Tywardreath, Yeoman, proved 1679
Charles POWELL of Truro, Gent., proved 1732
Edward POWELL of Probus, Yeoman, proved 9 Mar 1759

Roger POWELL of Kenwyn, Gent, proved 1734
John PRIOR of Wendron, Yeoman, proved 1719
Richard PRYOR of Wendron, Tinner, proved 14 Feb 1720
Richard PRIOR of Wendron, Tinner, proved 1729
Richard PRIOR of Wendron, Tinner, proved 1731
Thomas PRYOR of Wendron, proved 1732
Jane RAWE of Veryan, Spinster, proved 7 Feb 1621/2
Anthony REYNOLDS of St Stephen in Brannel, admon 27 Aug 1646
Digory RENALDS, inventory 14 Feb 1663/4
John REYNOLDS of Mevagissy, Labourer, proved 30 Jul 1681
Stevyn REIGNOLDS of the borough of Tregony, proved 1663
James RICHARD of Germoe, Yeoman, proved 4 Oct 1720
James RICHARDS of Breage, Yeoman, proved 11 Nov 1737
John RICHARDS (alias REYNOLDS) of Lamorran, admon 28 Sep 1626
John RICHARDS of Germoe, Tinner, proved 1719
John RICHARDS of Breage, Tinner, proved 28 Apr 1726
John RICHARDS of Constantine, Miller, proved 1726
Peter RICHARDS of Breage, Yeoman, proved 1731
Richard RICHARDS of Breage, proved 29 Apr 1730
Sidney RICHARDS of Germoe, Tinner, proved 1739
Thomas RICHARDS of Germoe, Tinner, proved 13 Oct 1732
John RITH of Morvall, proved 7 Jan 1635/6
Mary ROBERTS of Kenwyn, Widow, proved 1734
Francis ROGERS of St Stephen in Brannel, admon 6 May 1691
Mary ROGERS of Breage, Widow, proved 27 Apr 1727
Elizabeth ROSEWALL of St Ives, Widow, proved 2 May 1723
Thomas ROSEWALL of St Ives, proved 27 Apr 1727
Bennet ROSEWARNE of Gwinear, Admon 16 Mar 1618/19
Elizabeth ROSEWARNE of Gwinear, widow, inventory 28 Dec 1662
Grace ROSEWARREN of St Kew, spinster, proved 13 Feb 1670/1
Henry ROSEWAREN of Redruth, Tynblower, proved 17 Apr 1724
Henry ROSEWARNE of Illogan, Tinner, proved 19 May 1783
John ROSEWARNE of Kea, Gent, admon 1630
John ROSEWARNE of Mullion, husbandman, admon 13 Sep 1666
John ROSEWARNE of Redruth, proved 14 Jun 1705
John ROSEWARN of Camborne, Gent, proved 19 May 1715
Margery ROSEWARNE of Gwinear, Spinster, proved 21 Jul 1769
Matthew ROSWARNE of Grade, bachelor, proved 15 Sep 1684
Nicholas ROSEWARNE of Kea, proved 1626
Peter ROSEWARNE, inventory 1631/2
Richard ROSEWARNE of Rosewarne, Camborne (died 4 Feb 1625), proved 17 Jan 1626/7
Richard ROSEWARNE of Gwinear, Thatcher, admon 26 Apr 1733
Richard ROSEWARNE of Redruth, Carpenter, proved 1734
Richard ROSEWARNE of Gwennap, admon 1739
Sampson ROSEWARNE of Ruan Major, Admon 19 Mar 1615/6
Samuel ROSEWARNE of Redruth, admon 20 Mar 1737
Thomas ROSEWARNE of Gwinear, Gent, admon 1619
Walter ROSEWARNE of Truro, Gent, dated 16 Jun 1747
William ROSEWARNE of Carlyan, parish of Kea, proved 8 Dec 1603
William ROSEWARNE of Gwinear, admon 24 Jun 1667
Wilmott ROSEWARREN of St Kew, spinster, proved 23 Jul 1679
Richard ROSKROW of Redruth, proved 1735
John ROWE of Probus, Husbandman, proved 26 Oct 1636
John ROW senior of Tregony, proved 19 Jul 1649
Peter ROWE of Truro, proved 1633/4
Richard ROWE of Veryan, admon 23 Jul 1673
Symon ROWE of Tregony, Tanner, proved 10 Nov 1620
Symon ROWE of Lamoran, Yeoman, proved 8 Mar 1694/5
William ROW of Cuby, proved 15 Nov 1615
William ROW of St Stephen in Brannel, Yeoman, proved 4 May 1741
Blanch SANDERS of Camborne, Spinster, proved 27 Apr 1727
Elnear TAILDER of St Buryan, Widow, proved c1719
Margaret TAYLER of Sancreed, Widow, proved 2 Oct 1695
Thomas TAYLDER of Sancreed, Mason, proved 13 Sep 1686
Thomas TAYLOR of St Just, Yeoman, proved 6 Oct 1758
Walter TAYLOR of St Buryan, Mason, proved 1696
William TAYLOR of Sancreed, proved 28 Apr 1682
Catherine TEAGE of Cornelly, Widow, admon 16 Jan 1746
John TEAGUE of Tregony, proved 11 Oct 1692
Michael TEAGE junr of Philleigh, Yeoman, admon 17 Feb 1736
Peter TEAGE of Cornelly, Yeoman, proved 4 Jul 1737
Peter TEAGE of Cornelly, Yeoman, proved 26 Oct 1770
Roger TEAGE of Grampound, Yeoman, proved 16 Nov 1719
Roger TEAGE of Tregony, Carpenter, admon 26 Mar 1740/41
Roger TEAGE of Grampound, admon 30 Apr 1745
Ann THOMAS of Helston, proved 1740
Arthur THOMAS of Constantine, Yeoman, proved 7 May 1691
Bridget THOMAS of St Martin in Meneage, Spinster, proved 26 Nov 1686
Charles THOMAS of Breage, proved 26 Oct 1721
Cheston THOMAS of Helston, Widow, proved 5 Apr 1676
David THOMAS of Germoe, Tinner, proved 28 Feb 1716
Edward THOMAS of Wendron, admon 12 Jun 1661
Edward THOMAS of Wendron, admon 12 May 1673
Elizabeth THOMAS of Helston, Widow, proved 27 Mar 1649
Emanuel THOMAS of Constantine, Tinner, proved 1677
Emanuel THOMAS of Constantine, Blacksmith, proved 16 Sep 1687
Ezechiel THOMAS of St Kevern, Yeoman, proved 30 Apr 1633
George THOMAS of Helston, admon 3 Aug 1647
George THOMAS of Breage, Mason, proved 22 Sep 1761
Henry THOMAS of St Keverne, proved 1 Oct 1635
Henry THOMAS of St Keverne, admon 22 Jul 1690
Henry THOMAS of Sithney, Tinner, proved 1719
Henry THOMAS of Breage, proved 26 Apr 1769
James THOMAS of Wendron, admon 17 Jan 1626/7
James THOMAS of Breage, proved 10 Jan 1641/2
Jane THOMAS of Germoe, admon 20 Apr 1724
Joane THOMAS of Wendron, Widow, proved 27 Apr 1643
John THOMAS of Wendron, Butcher, proved 3 Apr 1638
John THOMAS of St Ives, Cooper, admon 18 Feb 1670/1
John THOMAS of Helston, proved 18 Mar 1670/1
John THOMAS of Wendron, proved 5 Apr 1676
John THOMAS the younger of St Keverne, admon 24 Apr 1677
John THOMAS of St Keverne, Yeoman, proved 28 Apr 1682
John THOMAS of St Mawgan in Meneage, admon 30 Jul 1682
John THOMAS of St Keverne, admon 23 Sep 1689
John THOMAS of St Anthony in Meneage, admon 22 Sep 1690
John THOMAS of Wendron, Yeoman, proved 1693
John THOMAS of Breage, Yeoman, proved 26 Jul 1716
John THOMAS of Helston, Yeoman, proved 1719
John THOMAS of Sithney, Yeoman, proved 20 Jul 1720
John THOMAS of Breage, admon 22 Jul 1723
John THOMAS of Wendron, Yeoman, proved 1726
John THOMAS of Breage, Yeoman, proved 29 Apr 1730
John THOMAS of Helston, admon 12 Oct 1732
John THOMAS of Ludgvan, admon 13 Feb 1733/34
John THOMAS of Wendron, admon 19 Feb 1741/42
John THOMAS junr of Helston, Mariner, admon 6 May 1743
John THOMAS of Sithney, admon 16 May 1753
Joseph THOMAS alias HECKA of Breage, admon 3 Mar 1766
Joseph THOMAS of Breage, admon 4 Jul 1769
Mary THOMAS of Wendron, Widow, admon 28 Feb 1662
Mary THOMAS of Wendron, admon 12 May 1673
Renatus THOMAS of Helston, Yeoman, proved 1739
Renatus THOMAS of St Keverne, Tobacconist, admon 26 Apr 1744
Rachel THOMAS of Mullion, Widow, proved 20 Jun 1665
Richard THOMAS of Germoe, admon 7 May 1691
Richard THOMAS of Breage, admon 28 Jul 1724
Richard THOMAS of Germoe, admon 9 Sep 1729
Richard THOMAS of Crowan, Yeoman, proved 11 Feb 1730/31
Richard THOMAS of Breage, inventory 4 Feb 1742/3
Richard THOMAS junr of Helston, Mariner, admon 4 Oct 1748
Samuel THOMAS of St Hilary, Yeoman, proved 1736
Stephen THOMAS of St Keverne, Husbandman, proved 22 Sep 1685
Stephen THOMAS, proved 19 May 1720
Stephen THOMAS of St Keverne, Cordwainer, admon 16 May 1750
Stephen THOMAS of Sithney, Weaver, admon 26 Feb 1753
Thomas THOMAS the elder of Helston, proved 19 Apr 1626
Thomas THOMAS of Helston, admon 29 Jul 1643
Thomas THOMAS of Helston, admon 29 Apr 1669
Thomas THOMAS of Sithney, admon 6 Jan 1720/21
Thomas THOMAS of Wendron (died 10 Jun 1743), admon 20 Jun 1743
Thomas THOMAS of Helston, admon 10 May 1749
Thomas THOMAS of Breage, Yeoman, proved 25 Oct 1783
Walter THOMAS of Stithians, Tinner, admon 10 Feb 1678/9
Walter THOMAS of Breage, Tinner, admon 30 May 1766
Walter THOMAS of St Stephen in Brannell, Yeoman, proved 25 Jul 1766
William THOMAS of St Kevern, proved 8 Apr 1635
William THOMAS of Helston, proved 8 Jul 1635
William THOMAS of Wendron, admon 8 Apr 1668
William THOMAS of Germoe, admon 30 Jul 1668
William THOMAS of Sithney, admon 13 Sep 1671
William THOMAS of Wendron, proved 15 Apr 1678
William THOMAS of Sithney, Labourer, proved 28 Apr 1682
William THOMAS of Helston, admon 19 Apr 1695
William THOMAS of Constantine, Yeoman, admon 12 Jun 1696
William THOMAS of Sithney, Yeoman, proved 26 Apr 1721
William THOMAS of Breage, admon 23 Feb 1730
William THOMAS of Breage, Tinner, proved 1732
William THOMAS of Ludgvan, admon 17 Jul 1734
William THOMAS of Wendron, admon 25 Sep 1735
William THOMAS of Wendron, Blacksmith, admon 5 Aug 1743
William THOMAS of Sithney, ..... merchant (?), proved 8 Jun 1776|
Oliver TILLER of Tregony, admon 27 Jul 1754
Blanch TIPPET of St Wenn, proved 26 Mar 1662
Daniell TIPPET of Wendron, Yeoman, proved 15 May 1712
Gaverigan TIPPET of Wendron, Fuller, proved 7 Feb 1666/7
James TIPPETT the younger of St Wenn, admon 6 Nov 1693
Jane TIPPETT of Wendron, Widow, proved 16 May 1712
John TIPPET of Crantock, proved 1619
Jone TIPPETT of St Columb Major, Widow, admon Jan 1702
Mark TIPPETT of St Wenn, admon 30 Nov 1641
Patience TIPPET of Crantock, proved 6 May 1696
Peter TIPPET of Wendron, admon 8 Mar 1749
Richard TIPPETT of St Wenn, Gent, proved 19 Sep 1679
Robert TIPPETT of Crantock, Yeoman, proved 11 May 1693
Savery TIPPETT of Crantock, Yeoman, admon 11 Jan 1677/8
Savery TIPPETT of Crantock, admon 28 Mar 1696
Thomas TIPPET of St Wenn, Yeoman, proved 1610/11
Thomas TIPPET of St Wenn, dated .... 1615/6
Thomas TIPPETT of Crantock, admon Dec 1705
Warin TIPPETT of St Wenn, admon 12 Jan 1676/7
Philip TOM of Gwennap, admon 5 Dec 1743
William TOM of Gwennap, admon 11 Feb 1735
Thomas TOWAN of St Erme, Blacksmith, admon 11 Apr 1665
Abednego TOWSEN of Kea, Husbandman, proved 14 Sep 1687
Peter TOWSEN of Liskeard, admon 15 Apr 1667
Stephen TOWSEN of Liskeard, admon 25 Oct 1666
Thomas TOWSEN of Creed, Yeoman, admon 26 Feb 1661/2
Henrie TOWSEY of Morval, Husbandman, proved 2 Oct 1645
John TOWSEY of Liskeard, proved 18 Feb 1640/1
Oliver TOWSEY of Morval, proved 12 Jul 1642
Silvester TOWSEY of St Clement, Yeoman, admon 14 Apr 1681
Thomas TOWSEY of Liskeard, proved 20 Nov 1643
Thomasine TOWSEY of Morval, admon 22 Nov 1649
Walter TOWSEY of Creed, proved 1615
Walter TOWSEY junr of St Erme, admon 21 Nov 1683
William TOWSEY of Probus, admon 6 May 1696
Francis TREGEARE of St Just in Penwith, Yeoman, admon 16 Jun 1772
James TREGEAR of St Just in Penwith, proved 1713
James TREGEAR senr of St Just in Penwith, Yeoman, proved 12 May 1760
John TREGEAR of Crowan, Gent, proved 22 May 1614
John TREGEAR of Crowan, Gent, proved 29 Mar 1636
Mary TREGEAR of Penzance, Spinster, proved 1 May 1766
Oliver TREGEAR of St Just, Tinner, proved 20 Jul 1685
Thomas TREGERE of Sennen, Husbandman, proved 1731
William TREGEAR of St Just in Penwith, Tinner, proved 13 Jul 1770
William TREGEAR of St Buryan, Farmer, proved c1837
John TREMBATH of Morvah, Tinner, admon 12 Nov 1743
Anne TREVETHIAN of Penzance, admon 28 Jun 1751
Mary TREVETHIAN of Penzance, admon 28 Jun 1751
George TREVILLIAN of Mawgan in Meneage, Gent, proved 7 Sep 1641
George TREVILLIAN of Breage, proved 5 Feb 1660/1
Jamed TREVILLIAN of Truro, admon 21 Oct 1728
Jane TREVILLIAN of Breage, Widow, proved 21 Feb 1664/5
John TREVILYAN of Marazion, Baker, admon 14 Jun 1742
Richard TREVILIAN of Breage, admon 8 Oct 1851
John TREVREN of Sancreed, Gent, proved 18 Apr 1637
Thomas TREWHELA of Towednack, Tinner, proved 27 Oct 1731
Nicholas TYACK of Breage, Yeoman, admon 2 May 1745
Clement UREN of Uny Lelant, Yeoman, proved 15 Jul 1736
John UREN of Lelant, Husbandman, proved 29 Jul 1724
John UREN of St Ives, Tyler, proved 16 Feb 1732
John UREN of Uny Lelant, Taylor, proved 12 Feb 1735/36
John UREN of Uny Lelant, Tinner, proved 19 Feb 1768
Margaret UREN of Uny Lelant, Widow, proved 20 Sep 1765
Sarah USTICK junr of St Just in Penwith, proved 27 Oct 1725
John VINICOMB of Madron, Tailor, proved 1750
Mary VINCENT of Truro, Spinster, proved 1723
Elizabeth WALLIS of St Just in Penwith, Widow, admon 23 Sep 1761
John WALLIS of Madron, Yeoman, proved 1738
Nicholas WALLIS of Penzance, Gent, admon 23 Feb 1759
Noy WALLIS of St Just in Penwith, Gent, admon 28 Jun 1742
Peter WALLIS of Newlyn, Paul, admon 10 Mar 1747/48
Peter WALLIS of Paul, admon 11 Jan 1754
Ralph WARREN of St Just in Penwith, Tinner, admon 13 Mar 1746/47
Thomas WARREN of Madron, Tinner, admon 8 May 1756
William WARREN of St Just in Penwith, Tinner, admon 6 Apr 1761
Robert WALLISH of Madron, admon 17 Sep 1678
Thomas WALLISH of Sancreed, admon 28 Dec 1732
William WARREN of St Just, Cordwainer, admon 19 Sep 1720
Elizabeth WEYMOUTH of St Ives, admon 9 Oct 1751
Christopher WILLIAMS of Camborne, Tinner, admon 26 Apr 1721
Clarinda WILLIAMS of St Buryan, Widow, proved c1810
Dionysius WILLIAMS of Sennen, Esquire, proved c1830
Edmond WILLIAMS of St Buryan, Yeoman, proved c1804
Edward WILLIAMS of Breage, Yeoman, admon 11 Aug 1755
Henry WILLIAMS of St Just in Penwith, admon 10 Jul 1761
John WILLIAMS of St Buryan, proved 1688 (inventory only)
John WILLIAMS alias ANGOVE of Breage, admon 8 May 1729
John WILLIAMS of St Just in Penwith, Yeoman, proved 1731
John WILLIAMS of St Buryan, proved 27 Apr 1688
John WILLIAMS of Mousehole, Paul, Yeoman, proved 26 Aug 1723
John WILLIAMS of Lelant, Tinner, proved 14 Jun 1727
John WILLIAMS of St Buryan, Yeoman, proved 10 May 1729
John WILLIAMS of Breage, Yeoman, proved 1733
John WILLIAMS of Paul, admon 23 Jan 1747
John WILLIAMS of Breage, admon 8 Oct 1751
John WILLIAMS of St Just in Penwith, admon 5 Aug 1757
John WILLIAMS of St Buryan, Yeoman, proved c1828
Margery WILLIAMS of St Just in Penwith, Widow, admon 20 May 1749
Martyn WILLIAMS of Penzance, Fisherman, proved 29 Apr 1730
Martin WILLIAMS of St Buryan, admon 22 May 1794
Matthew WILLIAMS of Sennen (died 28 Jan 1698), proved 25 May 1700
Peter WILLIAMS of St Just in Penwith, Tinner, admon 22 Sep 1727
Peter WILLIAMS of St Just in Penwith, admon 27 Oct 1738
Robert WILLIAMS of Redruth, Tinner, admon 22 Sep 1724
Peter WILLIAMS of St Ives, Mariner, admon 6 Oct 1748
Richard WILLIAMS of St Just in Penwith, admon 11 Mar 1748
Robert WILLIAMS the elder of Penzance, Yeoman, proved 23 May 1726
Robert WILLIAMS of Penzance, admon 10 Nov 1726
Stephen WILLIAMS of St Just in Penwith, Tinner, proved 30 Sep 1730
Walter WILLIAMS of Helston, admon 3 Sep 1722
William WILLIAMS of Sennen, Fisherman, proved c1714
William WILLIAMS of St Erme, admon 26 Jul 1722
William WILLIAMS of Tregony, Mason, proved 1727
William WILLIAMS of Breage, Tinner, admon 28 Feb 1758
Peter WOLLACOMB of Probus, admon 30 Sep 1718
John WOOD of Wendron, Yeoman, proved 22 Sep 1761
Reginald WOOLCOCK of Ladock, Yeoman, admon 26 Feb 1719


Top of Page

Top of List

Home